Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to call function in webservice in vb.net 2010

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have included a website in this question. inside the default.aspx.vb is how i called the web service. is this the right way to do or do i have to declare both functions in the service.asmx instead of service.vb in app_code folder? if so how do i call them from asmx file? thank you

note when you run this file please change service.txt to service.asmx. i did that because experts exchange didn't let me upload asmx file. thank you
TemperatureWebService2.zip
0
Comment
Question by:StewSupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35177810
check:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8wbhsy70(v=vs.80).aspx (it has a complete example on temperature conversion)
http://www.w3schools.com/webservices/ws_example.asp

You are trying to call the web service in the same web site as your page. They must be in two separate sites. (First link section: "Adding the Web Service as a Component" shows detail steps on how to consume web service.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 1000 total points
ID: 35177939
Hi, following code is useful to you

Imports System.Web.Services
<System.Web.Services.WebService(Namespace:="http://tempuri.org/ConnectToDatabase/Connect")> _
Public Class Connect
Inherits System.Web.Services.WebService
Public cAdoConn As New ADODB.Connection
Public sConnectString As String
Public gsUserId As String
Public gsPassword As String
Public gsError As String
Dim spath As String
Public Function FunG_ConnectServer(ByVal gsDataSource As String)
sConnectString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & gsDataSource
Try
If cAdoConn.State <> 1 Then
cAdoConn.CursorLocation = ADODB.CursorLocationEnum.adUseClient
cAdoConn.ConnectionTimeout = 30
cAdoConn.Open(sConnectString)
End If
Catch ex As Exception
End Try
End Function
End Class
0