Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create directories in oracle

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

CREATE DIRECTORY OBJECTS FOR O/S DIRECTORIES
    -- ============================================
I have a plan to create directory data on the following path,
I want to make sure that following syntax means the folder data is specified by data,
and actually we are not creating data_dir manually.
    CREATE OR REPLACE DIRECTORY data_dir AS  '/u02/app/external_files/data';
Thank You for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35176980
Not 100% sure what you mean, but running that statement in Oracle will not automatically create the directory for you. You must create it yourself and give access to the oracle user.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177032
the Oracle command only creates the "DATA_DIR"  object


you must still go to your operating system and create the /u02/app/external_files/data   filesystem directory
0