Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spfile

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
SQL> alter system set audit_trail=DB scope=spfile;

Can you please tell me DB is the name of the database to provide..
please want to make sure.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35176988
No, "DB" is the actual value you specify as in set auditing for the entire database. It is not the name of the database.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35177073
DB means your audit records are written to sys.aud$ and are visible through the dba_audit_trail view
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35177753
Can you give me an example?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178127
as a privileged user...

audit alter user

then restart your database, because scope=spfile means the change is only written to the spfile so you must restart to pick it up


then change your password and look in dba_audit_trail  view  you will see a record showing you used the "alter user" command
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35195544
Could you please help me to access dba_audit_trial view..

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35224620
if you don't have access, you'll have to ask your dba to give you the privilege
0