Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP SP3 - IE 8 - Firefox - crashes when trying to play Flash video

Posted on 2011-03-20
13
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a computer with Windows XP Professional SP3 and Internet Explorer 8. The whole system freezes and then auto-reboots when I try to look at Flash-videos on Youtube or Facebook.  When trying to run the same Flash-videos in Firefox the same happens.

My own AVI-videos works well, and runs under Windows Media Player.

I have tried to uninstall Flash both automatic and manually and reinstalled it, but the same problem comes back.

Avast! antivirus is run (nothing found),  Ad-Aware is run (some adware/malware are removed and/or quarantined),  some "free" programs are removed, the register is cleaned with CCleaner and Nokia software is totally removed. But the problem is still there.

Anyone ?
0
Comment
Question by:toyboy61
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35177037
How much RAM do you have?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35177088
What mainboard do you have?
Are you using an expansion graphics card (PCIe or AGP)?

It may be a video driver conflict with flash, so you can rule this out by upgrading video card drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toyboy61
ID: 35177239
DaveBaldwin: 4 GB DDR2 RAM (Windows XP Pro 32-bit which only supports ca. 3,5 GB of them..).
reecem27: We have tried to upgrade the video card drivers via Windows Update, but that might not be enough ?  The mainboard is MSI-type (not able to determine exact type right now), with a HD Radeon Sapphire expansion graphics card. I'll be back tomorrow with more detailed information.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:toyboy61
ID: 35177249
ATI Radeon Sapphire..
0
 

Author Comment

by:toyboy61
ID: 35177291
reecem27:
Mainboard:                                MSI P6N, nForce-680i SLI, Socket-775
Expansion Graphics card:  Sapphire Radeon HD 2400 PRO 256MB DDR2.

It worked until recently, and we do not know what causes the error. The Windows event log does not give any indication about what the reason for this crash could be.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35177394
most recent AMD drivers for that ATi card:  http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-2_xp32_dd_ccc_ocl.exe
try this and let us know if it helped.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177401
oops... link error.
Try this:  http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_xp-32.aspx
you can use either package
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35178642
Have you checked the event viewer?

(Right click "My Computer" -> Manage -> Event Viewer)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NID
ID: 35179131
Google the Flash remover from Adobe. It's a tool that fully removes the Flash Player.
You might even need to reboot.
Then download and install Flash again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toyboy61
ID: 35179481
jackieman: Windows event log is the same as Event Viewer..  :-)
NID: We have tried that, without any luck.
reecem27: But why does AVI-movies shows up as they should if there is a problem with the graphics driver ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35179489
Yes.could you locate any error on event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toyboy61
ID: 35179927
jackieman: No errors located on the event log..
0
 

Author Comment

by:toyboy61
ID: 35183151
reecem27: We updated the driver for the external graphics card, and even though the installation came out with some errors (which we in this case could disregard) the whole thing works as it should now.

0