Solved

Installing Huawei E156G on XP

Posted on 2011-03-20
9
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am having problems installing Huawei E156g USB modems on XP machines in my domain. When I run the installation software, it seemingly completes. However, when I run the provider's connection software, I get an alert which suggests that no device is detected. Reboots haven't fixed this on any of my domain hosts.

Is there a special device driver I can get to fix this? Is there another way I could fix this. My OS is Windows XP SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:Nyelugo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 500 total points
ID: 35177149
Which provider are you with.  It could be (most likely) that the provider's connectivity software is poorly written (like a certain provider in our region) and requires specific steps to be completed in the correct order for the stupid software to proceed.  Kind of like a check list that stops if any item has not been checked off.

If you're confident that you have the correct drivers for the modem, we could manually create the connection using the provider's settings.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35177993
Have you tried to install it using domain admin logon?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35178091
good point jackieman, i completely overlooked that.

the other thing that could stop this is a group policy stopping non-administrative accounts installing hardware.

Do you know for sure that the device is actually picked up by the OS?  Is it listed in Device Manager?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Nyelugo
ID: 35183253
Yes, this installation was done with a domain admin account.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35185595
and the device itself.... is it shown in the device manager when plugged in?  does it disappear if you unplug it?  Just because the device installer was successful, doesn't mean it actually detected a device either.  It could've just loaded the drivers and software for it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nyelugo
ID: 35221652
@reecem27, no it doesn't show up in 'Device Mgr' when plugged. And, when I try a manual or auto search for installation drivers, nothing is found.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35221665
Have you tried to install the Huawei E156G in another computer running XP? It seems that the device is having hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nyelugo
ID: 35223838
Yes. The device actually works fine on XP and Windows 7 machines which aren't part of my corporate domain. So, my thinking is that this has to do with some policy-settings in my environment. Is there some way I could force this installation to recognize the hardware?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 500 total points
ID: 35227980
Log on to the local computer (rather than the domain) with an Administrative account.
Plug the device in and unless there is a hardware fault on the USB controllers it should pickup the device and do the install.
If there is still no response when you plug it in whilst in local login, the USB port your plugging it into is faulty, the device itself is faulty, or the mainboard has faulty USB ports and/or Southbridge (I/O controller).
0