Solved

ubuntu 10

Posted on 2011-03-20
10
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an old SLOW pc that i load ubuntu on, and it's sole purpose in life is to pay bills on line - and thus hopefully avoid most of the spyware and things like that. i'm a big fan of linux so it pains me to say this - all the tricks i know to speed up an old machine is on the windows side of things. so my question is - are there "tweaks" in ubuntu to help speed up an old machine - for example - in windows, i turn off all the extra visual elements. would there be things like that in the linux world?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 166 total points
ID: 35177643
In linux you can also disable some srvices, e.g. to disable GUI and other services, see the link:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/prevent-xorg-from-starting-in-linux/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:expert_tanmay
ID: 35177786
Go to System->Preferences->Appearance->Visual Effects. Disable all visual effects and then check the list of services remove all unwanted services like bluetooth, PCMCIA, ISDN etc...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:expert_tanmay
ID: 35177794
The following link tells you all about the services. switch them off which are not needed..
A Quick Way to Improve Ubuntu Linux Operating Speed Performance.
http://ubuntulinuxhelp.com/a-quick-way-to-improve-ubuntu-linux-operating-speed-performance/

Cheers..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 35178652
Maybe you might use another distribution as Ubuntu is quite beautiful but a bit heavy.
If it's just to pay bills online, I guess you don't care about the all GUI.
Why don't you try an XFCE-based distribution, or a Debian with nothing but an X environment + firefox/iceweasel ?

You can get an XFCE-based Ubuntu as well, if Ubuntu is a prerequisite for you

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35180605
ubuntu isn't a prerequisite, i just started using it because it seems to work on everything i put it on, and i like root being disabled as a default. what is an XFCE-based distro? i'm not familar with that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 35181364
XFCE is another "graphical environment", like Gnome, KDE, said to be less resource-consumer
Ubuntu uses Gnome as a default

Check here: http://www.xubuntu.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35181396
cool, can i just apt get XFCE - or would I have to download a different ubuntu distro?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mchkorg earned 167 total points
ID: 35181484
You can do it, to test
And choose your environment on the login screen
As least, it'll show you how this fast this environment is on your computer - I hope so
There must be a difference with installing a real xubuntu, but I don't exactly know. I suppose the repositories are different, the installation process and so on.

In your case, test it, you'll see how it runs
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:expert_tanmay
expert_tanmay earned 167 total points
ID: 35185969
to get Xfce type the command below
sudo aptitude update && sudo aptitude install xubuntu-desktop

1. Log out form your current session.
2. On the login screen under Session, select Xfce.
3. Log back in again.

Cheers..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35188784
thanks for the help
0