Solved

Can SQL 2005 Express with Advanced Features run on Windows 2008 server?

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, i want to install the SQL 2005 Express with Advanced Features run on Windows 2008 server.  From Microsoft download web site for sql 2005 exp Adv, the system supports did in include Windows 2008 server (Windows Enterprise is what shows up in the PC property).  Does any one know if it will work?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:michael_madsen
michael_madsen earned 100 total points
ID: 35177253
From http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/supported-applications.aspx :

Microsoft SQL Server
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Service Pack 3 and SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 1 and later versions are supported. SQL Server 2005 Express Edition Service Pack 2 and SQL Server 2008 Express Runtime RTM are also supported. SQL Server 2008 R2 will be supported in H1 2010.

I think the reason why they don't write support for Windows Server 2008 on the download page, is that Windows Server 2008 didn't exist when they made SQL Server 2005 Express.

I haven't actually tried it, but my guess is that this will work just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35177269
Does it make a difference that the installing SQL Server 2005 Express Edition "with Advanced features"?  Can you also verify if SQL Server 2005 Express Edition "with Advanced features" latest service pack is service pack 2 ?  I know the regular  SQL Server 2005 Express Edition "(without Advanced features) latest service pack is service pack 3.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 400 total points
ID: 35178223
Yes, it should work fine without any issues..
SQL Server 2005 is completely supported in Windows Server 2008
And FYI, SQL Server 2005 Express with Advanced Services is available with SP4 which you can get it from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=26435597-b28e-4568-9d16-017bdf47abdc

Note: Under Supported Operating Systems section, you can see Windows Server 2008 for your reference.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michael_madsen
ID: 35181304
Latest service pack for SQL Server 2005 Express Edition is SP2
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35181849
michael,

Kindly check it in the link I have provided to confirm your statement..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35195500
Thank you
0