[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Questions regarding a 2008 R2 Domain Controller setup

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,
I have not set up a domain in 10 years. (2000 Server) I am setting up a new server and am configuring it as a DC with DHCP and DNS.I gave it a static class c address and named it "DC01". I have a few questions:
When I ran DCPROMO I told it my FQDN was Student.edu expecting to have a Domain name of "Student". Although, It states my domain name is "Student.edu" now.?

I atempted to add a client to the domain "Student". It failed and it stated there was an issue with DNS.

Although, It did allow a client to be added using "Student.edu".

Any advice will be apreciated.


When
0
Comment
Question by:hogbristle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35177315

It sounds like your client cannot find the ldap service locator record.  
When trying to join  the client to the domain use the fully qualified domain name which is "Student.edu" not student.
If that does not work then you have a DNS resolution problem.

1. check to make sure that your tcp/ip settings are configured correctly on your dc
 2. open a command prompt and type  ipconfig /all  to look at your tcp/ip settings
 3.  you need to have a least one dns server configured in your tcp/ip properties.  two is reccommeded.
4.  At the command prompt type nslookup  student.edu. It should list the ip addresses of your dns servers. let me know the status of this
check back when you have reviewed this.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 336 total points
ID: 35177326
Would strongly suggest you consider this attempt a LEARNING experience and even if you THINK it's working right, TRASH IT and start over before you go into production.  You should NOT use student.edu UNLESS you actually own that domain name.  Even then, you should use a subdomain like ad.student.edu or corp.student.edu or better still, use student.local - a non-routeable domain name.  Otherwise, you run the risk of having major problems if you ever need to access a domain with that actual name.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ActiveDirectoryman earned 332 total points
ID: 35177421

leew you are absolutely right.  

Its ok if you are setting up a  test network to mirror your production environment but it is not best practice to student.edu in your actual production network.   Most organizations Ive worked with setup a test domain that mirrors their production network to test the effect of security patches, group policy changes, etc.  


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Hays
Kevin Hays earned 332 total points
ID: 35177466
Along with what the other two experts have already said I will give you a link that should help also.  It's a little different than 2000 was, but not by much though.  Make sure you give your nic a static IP.  Your clients need to point their DNS ip to your DC's IP also.

You can also run netdiag /v or dcdiag /v to test dns and active directory after you have it setup.

Link:
http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-server-2008/step-by-step-guide-for-windows-server-2008-domain-controller-and-dns-server-setup/

Kevin
0