Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I add a line break in a report text box?

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The ControlSource for the text box in my report is: =[strHorseBarnName] & IIf(Not IsNull([strHorseRegisteredName])," (" & [strHorseRegisteredName] & ")","")

How do I get the registered name to print in a line below the barn name (if it is NOT null)?

I tried  vbCrLf but that did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:bobbat
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1400 total points
ID: 35177490
try

=[strHorseBarnName] & IIf(Not IsNull([strHorseRegisteredName]),Chr(13) & Chr(10) & "(" & [strHorseRegisteredName] & ")","")
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1400 total points
ID: 35177748
or maybe this

=[strHorseBarnName] & IIf([strHorseRegisteredName] & ""<>"",Chr(13) & Chr(10) & "(" & [strHorseRegisteredName] & ")","")
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 35179191
If these are text fields then you really need to be checking for empty strings ("")

Nulls are, (For lack of a simpler definition), irrelevant in string (text) fields in MS Access.

So, these worked fine for me:

=[strHorseBarnName] & IIf([strHorseRegisteredName]="","",Chr(13) & Chr(10) & [strHorseRegisteredName])

=[strHorseBarnName] & IIf(Len([strHorseRegisteredName])=0,"",Chr(13) & Chr(10) & [strHorseRegisteredName])

See here for more info:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_1910-Understanding-Null-Empty-Blank-N-A-ZLS-Nothing-Missing.html

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35179207
Or like this with the parenthesis:

=[strHorseBarnName] & IIf([strHorseRegisteredName]="","",Chr(13) & Chr(10) & "(" & [strHorseRegisteredName] & ")")

Or

=[strHorseBarnName] & IIf(Len([strHorseRegisteredName])=0,"",Chr(13) & Chr(10) & "(" & [strHorseRegisteredName] & ")")
0