Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KVM Double monitor problem

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
So I have a PC and a Laptop connected to a KVM. The laptop is a ProBook 6455b with and ATI card.

I recently updated the ATI driver and started having the following problem, when I change the KVM to control the PC the laptop detects I unplugged the monitor and changes the configuration to single screen, when I switch back the KVM to the laptop it switches back to double screen.

So everytime I go work on the PC all my windows get switched to single screen, and when I get back I need to reacommodate.

This wasn't happening with the previous driver, is there a way to avoid this from happening?.

Thanks. I'm running Win 7 Ultimate.

0
Comment
Question by:mendezcbcr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 35177258
Go into your control panel / display settings / adjust resolution.  Try the options under "Multiple Displays".


If that doesn't work, I would say roll back to the previous driver.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mendezcbcr
ID: 35177298
Actually I don't have any problems with the configuration. I just wanted it to hold the configuration when I go to the Desktop PC on the KVM.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 35177307
So it was working as you wanted with the previous driver?  I would say roll back to the previous driver.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177324
Feels strange to say it, but the Windows 7 provided driver for older ATi cards is actually more useful for what you wish to do than the AMD supplied one.

Uninstall the ATi driver and catalyst software, reboot and use the Windows 7 one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mendezcbcr
ID: 35177329
I actually tough that. But the driver is attached to the sound driver, don't really understand why, so everytime I update the sound and video gets updated. And I can't keep on rolling it back.

I am on a corporate network and we have and auto driver updated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mendezcbcr
ID: 35177414
I'm marking this as the solution for most cases. I will need to find a way to stop the autoupdater run by my company.
0