[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop hangs during reboot, if any device plugged into specific USB port.

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My ASUS U81 Win7-64 laptop hangs during reboot, if any device is plugged into a specific USB port.  What could be causing this?  The USB driver on the port is supposedly up to date.
0
Comment
Question by:arichexe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 35177241
It's a conflicting resource that's causing it.  If you can, go into BIOS and change the USB port's settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arichexe
ID: 35177262
How does one "go into BIOS?"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 300 total points
ID: 35177290
Usually it's one of the F-keys, such as F10 or F2.  On some computers it's just "Delete".

Anyways, once you're in there look for something along the lines of "Resource Allocation"...should be under the advanced settings.  Try changing the memory allocation of your USB port.  It's hard to identify which one you need to change and may need to play around with it to find out which one is causing the problem.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 35177293
Oh..you have to press the F-keys or the "Delete" key when the computer starts up.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 35177854
Change you boot order priority in bios and make sure hard drive is the first boot device. That should fix your problem.


Ded9
0