Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fortigate 80C adding secondary IP addresses to WAN1 interface

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
3,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just switched ISPs and had to reconfigure firewall - looks like we are most of the way there but I can't seem to add secondary IPs under the WAN1 network interface.

Public IP information provided by our ISP is as follows:

IP range 2xx.xxx.xx.58 - 62

Gateway 2xx.xxx.xx.49

Mask  255.255.255.240


My addressing mode is set to manual   with 2xx.xxx.xx.58/255.255.255.240 set as the primary

When I try adding 2xx.xxx.xx.59 / 255.255.255.40 then OK (or apply I've tried them both) the address does not appear in the secondary IP address list.

I'm probably missing something small but I'm stumped.....

0
Comment
Question by:Lisaa_G
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iworks-uworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 35192921
The best way to accomplish this would be to create a VIP rule and specifiy the external IP as 2xx.xxx.xx.59 and the internal as either a one-to-one NAT or port forwarding. Then create an IP pool if you want to make sure that device uses that IP when it goes back out. I've attached two pictures, let me know if you need anything else. 2nd-IP PoolVIP-2ndIP.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 35206345
Let me give that a try - thank you
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35439132
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0