Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

exp utility

Posted on 2011-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When we user exp utility. It is asking for user name and password.
Could you tell me what is that? How can I create  or obain?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35177361
Its the username/password of the user you want to connect with to perform the export. Default users are SYS or SYSTEM, or you can create your own users with access to specific tables. To create users: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14200/statements_8003.htm#SQLRF01503
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35177737
For some reason I cannot to exp user name and password are prompted.
user sys has password sys.
I tried it did not work out.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177756
if you are using sys user you need put the sysdba and put a single quotes around it:

c:> exp 'sys/sys as sysdba'
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35180592
Is is asking like this:

Enter array fetch buffer size:4096  >
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35185094
It is asking you for settings to use during the export. I suggest you read the document: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/exp_imp.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35185408
Enter array fetch buffer size:4096  >

nobleit - thats mean u already connected to the export utility using the command I supplied. next you need to choose carefully your options:

- array buffer – to specifies the size (in bytes) for the buffer used to fetch the rows. the default is 4096, and you can simply press <enter> to accept and continue.

- file - type the full path where you want the dump file to be created. eg: c:\temp\orabckp.dmp

- compress – if “Y”, export will mark the table to be loaded as one extent. i would simply choose Y

- constraints – [Y] specifies exporting constraints. key-in Y.

- grants - [Y] exporting grants into the export file. key-in Y.

- alternatively, you can specify the options in one line:
exp sys/sys FULL=y FILE=c:\temp\dba.dmp LOG=c:\temp\dba.log CONSISTENT=y

- read more here: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96652/ch01.htm
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 35190510
Be careful when choosing COMPRESS=Y.  In a large database it probably will not work when you try to import it.

Take this example.  You have a table where the sum of all extents is 40G.  With COMPRESS=Y, when the imp process tries to create that table it will try to create it with an initial extent of 40G.  You probably don't have a single datafile with that much free space in it, so the create will fail.

Also, if there are a lot of free space that will be taken out of the table when imported, the COMPRESS=Y will leave a lot of free space in the allocated extent.  You can deal with this and remove that extra space, but you need to be aware it can happen.
0