Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Template

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am new to MS Share-point, and my project is to create Sport League website for multiple sports, e.g. basketball, football, volleyball, and etc.

1. I know MS Share-point has baseball template but it is only one sport. Do you see any others with more than one sport? Is it possible to do that?

2. Share-point template. I would like to buy Share-point template. what is the best place to go?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35177582
What is the purpose of the web site?  You aren't going to find some "baseball" or "football" template that is going to be a out of the box solution.

As far as where to buy templates, you are more likely going to buy web parts, not templates.  But again, you need to define your requirements.  Bamboo solutions is probably the most popular.

Here is a "sports league" template that Microsoft published:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=F811D8C1-2C55-4960-8B59-25808DB5F793&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 35177936
Hi,

<Template Name="SPSTOC"
ID="30">
  <Configuration ID="0"
Title="Contents area Template" Type="0"
Hidden="TRUE"
    ImageUrl="../images/spshome.gif"
Description="Area Template.">
      <!--
_locID@Title="webtemp_title_spstoc0"
        _locComment="{StringCategory=HTX}"
-->
      <!--
_locID@Description="webtemp_desc_spstoc0"
        _locComment="{StringCategory=HTX}"
-->
  </Configuration>
</Template>    
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178409
Honestly, there aren't many free or buyable templates out there for SharePoint. You will have to build your own in cooperation with a webdesign agency. What I usually did was either do it with the webdesign agency we usually worked with, or use the one that the customer uses.
0