[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove server references from a decomisioned server

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What steps should be followed to remove all references to an old server that was removed a while ago?
Looking for guide to a good cleanup, but most of all don't want the server to appear as an option in the open database/server dialogs.
0
Comment
Question by:Sam654
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1600 total points
ID: 35178994
You could write a good article about this, I suppose. I have yet to find one that is complete and helpful.

My contribution to the article:
- remove the references to the server per database icon on the user's workspace (but how??)
- ditto, in the $SavedXYZ items in the user's Location documents

Hope this page gives you some more clues:
http://planetlotus.org/profiles/panagenda_77889
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:doninja
doninja earned 400 total points
ID: 35188553
Can confirm that user cache of database names is in the desktopX.ndk but removing this is less than ideal for clients but if all nice new R8.5 clients that use book mark bar rather than workspace then it is possible.

As for NDK itself, well thats not writable unless there is some Capi access ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35190635
there is c-api access, as I think Marvel Client from panagenda has the feature you describe.  You could contact them en work out a deal.  It's not expensive.
0