Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla!

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Where can I find a good and easy Joomla tutorial ?
0
Comment
Question by:jr_barros_jr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 35177451
docs.joomla.org is a great place to start - all sorts of starting points for everyone from beginners to developers

Go for it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177453
allgoodweb.com (my site)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jr_barros_jr
ID: 35177473
austega,

I am sorry but the official site does not provide any useful information for the people who is starting like me. At least I cound not find anything there that could help me how to install easily a template, for example.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 35177494
Mmm... happy to help you find answers to particular questions.

On installing a template did you see the link to http://docs.joomla.org/Installing_a_template and did you have any issues with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jr_barros_jr
ID: 35177510
Austega,

I am starting on JOOMLA so I will open a several question. Please, monitor my questions or follow me.

Thanks.
0