Solved

Windows 7 Theme As PC is booting

Posted on 2011-03-20
12
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts -

In a previous question, the location of the theme and wallpaper was discussed:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_26892537.html

But, as it turns out the location is dependant on the User/username and only appears after the name of the user is established.

In other words, the location of the theme does not include what shows on the screen as the PC is booting. Can you tell me where this information is stored?
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fire_fly321
ID: 35177406
well the location of the windows 7 themes are C:\windows\resources\themes

the default wallpaper is c:\windows\web\wallpaper
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fire_fly321
ID: 35177416
Oh sorry, didn't realize what you were asking at first. You are looking for the boot screen.

This is C:\windows\system32\background.bmp.

This is the image displayed while booting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35177501
Hi Fire fly321 -

Thanks for responding.

I down in c:\Windows\Web\Wallpaper\Windows and I can see the unwanted Microsoft logo jpg file (it's named img0.jpg). I figured out that there a various replacement image files with different resolutions. I've got one that's 1920x1080 which fits the situation.

Now, when I go to replace the existing Microsoft file it says:

"You require permission from TrustedInstaller to make changes to this file."

So, it isn't good enough that I paid $300 for a copy of Windows 7, they want me to check with someone's mother to see if what I want to do is okay.

What do I have to do to get around this?
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hQWeedEater
ID: 35177572
You should be able to change the destination to your image for each user in the registry

\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Desktop\General
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35177584
Trustedinsaller is the os. You have to take ownership of the file and grant everyone permissions
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Fire_fly321 earned 125 total points
ID: 35177588
Yeah win7 dosn't like when you try to change default system files. You can take ownership and give yourself permission to change the file.

right click on file and go to properties. Security tab. Click advanced. Click owner tab. Click edit.

the current owner is trusted installer. Change the owner to administrators. Click administrators and OK

Back on the properties page you can now hit the edit button. Now select administrators and grant full control permissions.

OK and OK and you should now be able to edit the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35177589
Hi hQWeedEater -

No comprende. I am trying to change the screens that appear as I boot up so they all have a consistent appearance - and the image I want to display. I can change the theme and wallpaper when I have logged in, but not before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35177678
Well, that was quite an involved process.

But, the darn thing still doesn't work. When I boot up, I see this Windows 7 screen. It's kind of a greenish blue tone with a very small, white dove and spagetti strands flowing from right to left. I think you know the one.

I get this unwanted screen (or wall paper) whenever I boot up or shut down.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fire_fly321
ID: 35177717
Well here is a program i have used in the past. It has a feature to Set custom background on Welcome screen . Not sure if that is what you are looking for.

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/ultimate-windows-tweaker-v2-a-tweak-ui-for-windows-7-vista
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35182405
Well, I haven't had much success here.

I found background.bmp in the c:\windows\system32\oobe subdirectory. I changed it and that had no effect on displaying a background of my chosing on boot up.

I checked the entire c:\windows and the c:\users directories looking for any bmp or jpg files that might have a role to play. Nothing turned up that appeared to be used on boot up.

Whatever is displayed on boot up may be stored in a DLL.

Does anyone have any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35184220
I have some progress to report.

First, if anyone else is at all interested in what I am trying to do, they should refer to:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/5382-log-screen-change.html?filter%5B2%5D=Appearance%20Personalize

This web pages describes four or five techniques to accomplish the same end. However, the bottom line seems to be that you should rename the replacement image file you want to use as "backgroundDefault.jpg" and put in the c:\windows\system32\oobe\info\backgrounds subdirectory. You may use one of the executables described above to accomplish this, or do it manually. If this subdirectory does not exist on your 32-bit computer, create it.

If you have a 64-bit computer, the image should be placed into c:\windows\syswow64  _ \oobe\info\backgrounds subdirectory.

Then the secret is to prepare a version of the image file you intend to use in the proper resolution for your monitor. In my case that was a resolution of 1920 x 1080. If you don't adapt the image for the display, the result will either be very grainy or too small for the available screen space. That's it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 35184253
I'd like to thank Fire fly321 for at least set me off in the right direction. He also educated in how to change the ownership of certain jpg and bmp files from TrustedInstaller to Administrators.
0