Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.net and multi tier resources

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17

where can I learn about multi-tier using C# or .NET technology? (either online or book)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 600 total points
ID: 35177675
Honestly, it's not something you meay read and start creating multitier applications. I wanna say, it will be hard to find one good resource about the topic. And, I believe, Win app muli-tier app differs from ASP, etc.

Best practices are also important.

Some basic ideas can be found here:
http://www.csharpcourses.com/2008/05/multi-tier-programming-part1.html

If you are using VS2008:

This is an example of using multi-tier architecture:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/architecture/nTierFramework.aspx

Also,

Multi Tier andVisual Studio:
http://www.ehow.com/how_4748227_application-visual-studio-net-part.html
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35178914
Do you mean N-Tier (physical separation across machine boundaries), or you actually mean N-Layer (logical separation across application layers)?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnimavat
kumarnimavat earned 600 total points
ID: 35179398
The below given links explains you with source code about 3-tier architecture. Basically, once you get an idea what is a tiered architecture maybe understanding 3-tier architecture, you may develop N-Tier application depending on the situation.

http://www.dotnetfunda.com/articles/article71.aspx


This is the tutorial for N-Tier architecture :-
http://www.developerfusion.com/article/3058/boosting-your-net-application-performance/2/

Hope this helps you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 35317328

Thanks for your help.

Regards.
0