Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Has anyone used Audacity for editing a recording?

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been asked to research Audacity to see if it is safe to use on one of our Network computers.  Do any Experts have experience with it?  Or is there something out there we should use instead?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 600 total points
ID: 35177464
I have used Audacity it works pretty well, I think. However I would recommend Sony Sound Forge Pro 10 over Audacity.
http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/soundforge
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35177517
We are non-profit and don't have money for that.  As long as it is safe, that's all that matters.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rathinasamy
rathinasamy earned 400 total points
ID: 35191561
hai
i have used audacity its is a simple and quite easy to work with that, yet sound forge, sound booth, of cubebase is better to work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35203507
thanks
0