Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot View Subfolder Contents On Blackberry

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've had a problem for a while now that I've seen follow me around from Blackberry to Blackberry, and I'm certain it's common enough that someone must have a solution to it.

My company runs an Exchange 2003 back-end server and an Exchange 2003 / BES 4.1 front-end server (also running OWA and OMA).

I've had a number of Blackberries over the past two years which I use to connect over-the-air to the BES server.  I do not use any sort of connection to my desktop.

The problem is this: while I CAN see the contents of my Inbox, and I CAN see and open the various subfolders beneath my Inbox, I CANNOT see any emails in any of those subfolders.

Essentially it appears that only the Inbox contains any email data, while all the subfolders are empty.  Of course this isn't the case, but I can't get my Blackberry to realize that.

I'm using a Blackberry Storm 2, although I've seen this problem on the Storm 1 and various other models.

I've seen people suggest on other forums that in this case you should locate and set the option 'Hide Filed Messages' to No.  However, the only option I see that's even close to that is 'Hide Read Filed Messages', and it's already set to No anyway.

Any thoughts on this?  I'm really not sure if it's a Blackberry device/configuration issue, or a BES server issue.

Thanks in advance!

-Bob
0
Comment
Question by:jssb-bgruett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179093
Hi,

You need to configure redirection for those folders:

1. Enter Inbox
2. Select Options (press home/BlackBerry button)
3. Select Email Settings
4. press home/BlackBerry button
5. Select Folder re-direction
6. Expand mailbox
7. Highlight folders to redirect
8. Save

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 35183893
Yes you can set the folders in which you want to redirect as shown above. I don't think this can be done with BES Express though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jssb-bgruett
ID: 35191508
Thanks for the suggestion.  I've applied it to my Blackberry and I'm testing now.  I will post back with the results.

Thanks,
Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:jssb-bgruett
ID: 35199432
This worked, although I had to test it for a bit to make sure.  The reason is that while the Blackberry pulls in data from all the folders (progressively), it doesn't appear to pull old data, nor does it display the emails within their respective folders - instead it dumps them all directly into the main Blackberry 'inbox'.

Regardless, now that I understand how it works I'm very happy.  Thanks again for the help!

-Bob
0