Solved

If I add multiple MX entries to my DNS records, where will my mail go?

Posted on 2011-03-20
8
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I own a domain name that I use to get emails on to Outlook 2007.  I would like to also open a Google Apps account, couple it with my domain name, and view my mail on that when I am not home.

I currently have mail9.domain.com and ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM added to my mail server's DNS records.  If I activate both, will I get them in both applications?
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
No, If you have more than one MX record then the lowest weighted record is what gets the mail - unless it doesn't respond, then the next lowest gets it and so-on.  Equal weight and EITHER could get it.  Then you would have to download the mail from another system to see it on both and you wouldn't necessarily know which server has what... it would be a mess.  Larger companies have MULTIPLE MX records and multiple mail servers that relay the mail to the appropriate mail server for the user.

If you are using Exchange, why aren't you using Outlook Web Access OR Outlook Anywhere where RPC over HTTP(S).?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
Comment Utility
We aren't using Exchange.  It's just a domain name we bought that only has email service.  Recently, we wanted to do away with Outlook and instead use Google Apps to convert our phone into a mobile mailbox, and it worked to an extent: the Google Apps allowed us the synching of our contacts and calendar information, but what stopped us was that new email would not prompt an alert on the phone.

Anyways, what's funny is that after I disabled all the Google MX records, and re-enabled the domain.com records, his phone started giving us alerts, Google continued getting emails, and Outlook was able to send emails but not receive them.  Any explanation?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Sorry - no idea without knowing what was done before and what was done later (exactly) and how much time elapsed.  (Did you ask Google?)

Also, if you're not using Exchange, why did you put this in the Exchange zone?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
Comment Utility
My mistake, but I wanted to expose it to mail experts in general.

Anyways, to explain what has happened, this is it in order:

1. Set up his domain name and Outlook account.
2. (Some time later) He has trouble finding some of his emails and upgrades his phone to a Blackberry Torch, so I recommend upgrading to a Google Apps account, which we do (at this point, however, his Blackberry is set to retrieve email, and does give notifications of new email messages).
3. Add the Google Apps MX and CNAME entries into his domain manager, finish setting up Google Apps.  He starts receiving emails and we upload the contents of his PST files to Google.
4. Installed the Google App for Blackberry.  He can now check his mail using the app.  Got the Calendar and Contacts in sync between the phone and Google.
5. Set the Google App for Blackberry to issue notification sounds and vibrations upon receiving an email, and also set the Blackberry up for this, but it does not vibrate or ring when getting a new message.

Since that was a vital part of the need to switch to Google Apps, we decide not to continue with it.  So just a few hours ago I went back to the domain manager and disabled all the Google entries and re-enabled his original domain.com mx entry.  And now it appears he's receiving the proper notifications and everything as listed before: Google continuing to get emails and Outlook able to send emails but not receive them.

This whole mail thing is tricky.  Any ideas?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
Comment Utility
If you are running Google Apps for Business (not the free version), you can use the embedded Postini services to setup dual delivery to both email services.

If the BBY was not notifiying, it is an issue with the device configuration, not with Google Apps.

Which app did you load? The one from RIM or the one for Google?  Also, is there is a reason not to connect the main (native) email client to Google Apps?  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
Comment Utility
AllenFalcon:

Yes we did pay $50 for a yearly subscription.  I'll try enabling Postini to see what it can do.


Regarding the Blackberry, I did go into the configuration settings and saw the notification options for "Gmail"...and in it, it had an option to notify us of new mail.  But even with it enabled, it wouldn't work.

The app I loaded was downloaded from the Google domain, m.google.com I believe.  When you say native, do you mean I can connect Outlook 2007 to Google Apps?


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Be careful as you setup Postini.  It is powerful and if setup wrong, can disrupt the flow of email.  There are some good online resources or you can connect with a reseller (us or somebody else) for support.

You can connect the "Email" app on the blackberry to Google Apps using IMAP and use the sync tool just for calendar and contacts.  This should get you the notifications you are looking for.

If you are updating the BBY over the wire, do not sync using the cable/Outlook tools.

You can connect Outlook 2003/07/10 to Google Apps using the Google Apps Sync for MS Outlook (GASMO) add-on.  It is free from Google and provides a native MS MAPI interface between Outlook and Google Apps for email, cal, and contacts.

Also, we recommend OffiSync Premium to integrate MS Office with Google Docs and Sites.

Allen


0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
Comment Utility
"You can connect the "Email" app on the blackberry to Google Apps using IMAP and use the sync tool just for calendar and contacts.  This should get you the notifications you are looking for."

I don't remember an IMAP option.  It didn't let me specify at least.  Just a side note, for clarification, POP is to remove the emails off the server to my computer, while IMAP is to view the emails on the server, correct?

If you are updating the BBY over the wire, do not sync using the cable/Outlook tools.

You can connect Outlook 2003/07/10 to Google Apps using the Google Apps Sync for MS Outlook (GASMO) add-on.  It is free from Google and provides a native MS MAPI interface between Outlook and Google Apps for email, cal, and contacts.

Should I uninstall the Blackberry Desktop Manager?  And I'll take a look at the GASMO.
0