Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Excel 2007 Pivot Table Question

Posted on 2011-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As I spend most of my time buried in databases I rarely use Excel. I have two questions.

I have an Excel spreadhseet containing four rows of data but each row consists of about 85 columns. I would like to switch the rows to the columns and the columns to the rows. Is there a basic tutorial on how to do this?

Also, every time I open this spreadsheet it keeps telling me certain options have been disabled and I then click on the Options button to enable them. After saving the spreadsheet and reopening it asks the same damn fool question again. How do I stop that?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35177586
Hello,

First question: You can copy the data, then click in a new sheet in A1 and use Paste Special and tick the Transpose option.

Second question: Which options are these?

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 35177770
Data Options. It talks about somethng called Trust Center. Microsoft Office Security Center.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35177855
That sounds like a completely different issue. I don't run 2007. Some aspects of 2007 are quite buggy. You may want to start a new question with a title that reflects the problem to draw experts who know about it.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178469
You need to click the Office button (top left) then Excel Options, then look at the Trust Center settings. Which ones depends on which specific messages you are getting.
0