Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a new JOOMLA project from scratch ?

Posted on 2011-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How to create a new JOOMLA project from scratch ?
0
Comment
Question by:jr_barros_jr
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
austega earned 300 total points
ID: 35177987
Hi again,

You probably need to give more details to get attract good and appropriate response. Without this for example I will two quite different answers (neither of which might be right on the mark!):

1. The technical answer - you need to have a suitable registered domain name and hosting service and then download the Joomla install file from joomla.org and then upload it to your
hosting service, extract it and then point your web browser to http://yoursite.domain/installation/ and then follow the prompts. Much fuller and better step by step instructions can be found at http://docs.joomla.org/Joomla_Installation. You also need to decide whether you should install the new Joomla 1.6.1 version or the earlier 1.5.22 version - probably the former unless you know you are needing an extension that is not compatible with the new 1.6 branch.

2. Project answer - you need to look at the content, technical skills and functionality you need to achieve the goals of the end website and determine which people and what extensions you need to make this work. This could include someone with experience in installing and configuring Joomla sites. Check out the support requirements that the people you need for content will need (and whether they will require back end administrator access to the site or only front-end), and check out how the various extensions might work together (or not).

Best wishes for your project.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Panagiotis S
Panagiotis S earned 300 total points
ID: 35178385
1. install xampp (locally)
2. download joomla
3. install joomla
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:EXBraineater
EXBraineater earned 300 total points
ID: 35183008
Boy, this is an openended question isn't it?

You would have to know exactly what it is you are trying to achieve before you even start. You will want a firm grasp on the PHP language and database management.
You can start with a book (or two) from packt publishing, they have a few relating to Joomla Development.

Set up a localhost system on your own machine for testing and install the latest J! there. Take time (a lot of time) and go through the J! code for examples of the coding practises there, and reade the API docs at joomla.org....
Oh ya,  and have fun!
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allan Nisbet
Allan Nisbet earned 600 total points
ID: 35187959
It depends on many things.

Is a website, an intranet or an ecommerce store or any other type of content.
Once you identify this we can help you more.

Here's the absolute basic steps.

1. Decide on the Idea for your site & identify what you need & your budget (not everything is free)
2. Get suitable JoomlaCompliant Website Hosting
3. Install Joomla manually or by script(if provided by host), most these days do)
4. use default template or buy another or design one or get one designed
5. Install all the modules/components/plugins you need
6. Add  your content


This is the most basic steps, if you give us an idea of what you need I can be more specific.

If its for an intranet I wrote an article on this.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Content_Management/WebBased_CMS/Joomla/A_4220-How-to-set-up-Joomla-on-a-Windows-2003-Server-Perfect-for-Intranets.html

It details all the steps from server setup to database config on windows machines.

The best way to get a Joomla website is to speak to a developer and get a idea of the options, and setup a budget for the project
Gettings a developer to make the site might be cheaper in the long run as they will configure advanced freatures like security, SEO and payement processors if they are needed.

Storm

0
 

Author Comment

by:jr_barros_jr
ID: 35194933
Ok.

I have a template uploaded. In  my case I am using GoDaddy.com

What should I do next ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allan Nisbet
Allan Nisbet earned 600 total points
ID: 35195265
Try this link

http://docs.joomla.org/Beginners

It gives you step by step on everything its what I used when i first started out.

Storm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jr_barros_jr
ID: 35195430
The joomla web site is a garbage. That does not help a lot.

It is a mess!!!


I will accept all of your question, because I do not want anyone complain later.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jr_barros_jr
ID: 35195435
No body gave a solution how to create a new project or a new website from schract in GoDaddy.com but I do not want pronlems later to discuss if they answer or not.
0