Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard only will not work Unable to type at login screen

Posted on 2011-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After installing an update windows SP3 the keyboard will not work. Mouse (usb) works fine.
I have changed keyboard and mouse no change. Changed to PS2 type still does not work

Unable to type password to login but mouse works.
0
Comment
Question by:hibbertp
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177611
try to start the computer in safe mode and see if the keyboard works in that mode. to boot in safe mode:

- as the computer is booting press and hold your "F8 Key" which bring up the "Windows Advanced Options Menu"
- use your arrow keys to move to "Safe Mode" and press  "Enter" key
- it might be the keyboard driver that you might have to reinstall it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35177626
if the keyboard doesn't have any driver come with it, let the windows install a new driver by remove the existing driver as following step:

- boot in safe mode as the above
- right click on "My Computer" and select "Properties"
- select "Device Manager" and select the Keyboard properties
- go to "Driver" tab and choose "Uninstall" to remove the keyboard drivers
- restart the computer and Windows should find it as a new hardware and install a new drivers for it

this solution will work if the driver is corrupted, it won't work if the keyboard is damaged or the  keyboard port at the back of the computer is spoil.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35178678
the only post i found with a solution did it with a bios update
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 35180014
I would suggest a Repair Install.  Load a standard XP cd, and it should offer to boot from it after turning on the PC.  This should leave your files intact, and just repair any missing/corrupt Windows files.  

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/operatingsystems/ss/instxprepair1.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35181545
test also if it works in safe mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbertp
ID: 35194304
my thanks to all
got into safe mode and then uninstalled sp3    all works good

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35196394
if no more help is needed, please close the question
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35439024
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0