Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to map a drive on lotus foundations start

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I inherited a customer with a brand new Lotus Foundations start server.  I inherited them after a few weeks of their previous IT guy not being able to make the LFS server work worth a darn so they fired him and hired me.

I pulled the LFS server and replaced it with a Windows Server 08 box and they are cooking along.  In the process, I got the LFS box to play with.

It's up…it's all pretty.  I can log into it using the web config tool.  

BUT

how do I map a drive?  I know there are some shortcuts, but I need some folks to give me some pointers to push my over the edge.

thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178953
Under the hood, it's Linux server.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35178954
typo: +a  :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35179124
Too bad you got rid of LFS.  Properly setup (not hard, just read documentation) you have a self healing, well performing Domino server. And no Microsoft tax. like previous poster said:  It's Linux, so it can do a lot.  Samba's built in, just read the docs and config and you should be able to access it.
0