?
Solved

Folders on MS Exchange server

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Microsoft Exchange server version 2003 on my job network whose system partition is getting very full.  The person who originally installed the server made the system C:\ partition too small.  Now the Exchange database resides on another partition on the server which is ok.  My problem is that the system C:\ is too full and not allowing for Anti-Virus updates to come in.  I notice in the C:\Windows folder there are huge amounts of folders taking up space with the names $ExchuninstallKB#####$  and $NTUninstallKB#####$ etc.  Does anyone know what these folders are for and can they be moved or deleted without causing a meltdown?
0
Comment
Question by:dali6
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Fire_fly321 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35177651
Those files are backups that are created each time the system is updated with a patch or hotfix. In the event you were to uninstall a patch, windows would use these files to restore the previous file versions. They are safe to delete. I usually delete all of them that are older than a year. You can whack them all if you are confident you will not unistall updates.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Nivlesh
Nivlesh earned 400 total points
ID: 35177848
Also, if you want to get a better view of where your space on C:\ is used, try using SequoiaView. It is a graphical tool that can show you where the big files are

http://www.win.tue.nl/cgi-bin/usr/sequoia/download3.cgi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dali6
ID: 35178151
Thank you both.
0