Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange VSS Writer failed with error code -2402 when thawing the database(s).

Posted on 2011-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are getting an Event 9613 with a description of Exchange VSS Writer failed with error code -2402 when thawing the database(s). A search has not turned up any immediate results to us.  Any ideas of what we can do to clean up this error.
0
Comment
Question by:nathancr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35178607
First tell us what version of Exchange and what OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathancr
ID: 35180119
I suppose that would help :)

Exchange 2010 Standard SP1 on Server 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35183080
What service pack level of windows 2008?
From command prompt do:
Vssadmin list writers

And see if any are listed as 'failed' like the MS exchange VSS writer
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35184849
1. Meganuk3 has you on the right path to track this down

2. Don't see anything explicit to 2010, however here is an MS article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833167 on the same error in 2003 and it should prove useful in tracking down your issue i.e. more than likely some type of timeout, lack of disk space other issues mentioned in the article thats causing this error.  Just Open the article and then search for 2402 and then read from there.  

3. Also Microsoft has a decent article on Windows Server Backup with Exchange 2010 SP1 that is worth a read to ensure nothing was missed  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876854.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathancr
ID: 35189187
MegaNuk3: The output from the vssadmin list writers command shows all writers as stable with no errors.  

Lucid8: I'll go through the items in that KB and post back the results.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35189416
As per Lucid8's post try a windows backup and see if that can do a VSS backup properly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35190366
1. ok look forward to the results

2. Definitely try WBAdmin as well after reviewing the other article on the 2402 error but before you do that ensure you stop all other backup product services so as to avoid a clash of backup products which will just cause you more aggravation

 BTW what backup product are you using currently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathancr
ID: 35201053
We will attempt to backup using Windows backup and test the VSS backup.

We are currently using DPM 2010 for the backup software. This would have been helpful information I apologize.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35201085
I did see an issue where system state in DPM was causing a failure so you may want to turn system state off in your backup to see if the issue goes away.  Obviously that would need to get resolved as well but just thinking it may be worth a whirl to see if thats part of the issue.

Let us know as you progress with DPM and/or WBAdmin

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36424423
Glad I was able to help and thanks for the points
0