Solved

Visual Studio 2008

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've worked with Visual Studio 2008 before and it was fine.  I changed the computer with Windows 7 and reinstall Visual Studio 2008.  But after the new installation of VS 2008, I don't have intellisense and the comment function on the tool bar just being disable.  How can I get intellisense for the source code editor and enable the comment function on the tool bar.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lenguyen0366
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35177646
you can use keyboard shortcuts:
- CTRL + "space" shall open the Intellisense list
- select the codes you want to comment/uncomment and press CTRL + "k" + "c" (for commenting) and CTRL + "k" + "u" (uncomment)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35177656
and if the Intellisense function itself is disabled:

- open SQL Server Management Studio 2008 (SSMS)
- from the menu, select "Tools" then "Options"
- SSMS Option dialog will be displayed
- on the tree view, click on "Text Editor" then "Transact - SQL"
- click on Intellisense in the left pane
- click on the checkbox "Enable IntelliSense"
- click "OK" button.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 500 total points
ID: 35178187
Tools -> Import and Export Settings -> Reset all settings
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ztinel
ID: 35178680
Tools -> Options -> Text Editor -> Choose your language (ex. VB) -> Intellisense.

Check Intellisense pre-selects most recently used members.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenguyen0366
ID: 35195703
My problem is with MS Visual Studio 2008, not MS SQL Server.and I have tried all what all of you suggested above except the command by keyboard short cuts, but I did try today and it did not work.  The information I believe is correct because I've seen that before.  I have tried to reinstall the Visual Studio 2008 few times, even with different versions of the software but the result is still the same so I think the reason could have something to do with my new computer where some settings do not let Visual Studio 2008 change the registry or environment variables.  I got few errors some times regarding can not load the package...

  Thank you for all your answers.  
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 500 total points
ID: 35195817
The command from start > run"devenv /resetsettings" will restore Visual Studio back to its original factory state.

If you have previously saved your settings from option 1 above, you can pass them as a parameter:
"devenv /resetsettings <SettingsFile>".

Let me know if this works for ya. Or I'll share my settings file.
0