[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

refresh records

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a repeater control on my application that lists files per each product.  It has a delete button that when clicked deletes a entry from the database and deletes the file... I was wondering why SOMETIMES the repeater does not refresh to show that the item deleted.....

When i manually refresh the page it shows that it is gone .. like it should.

Again, this happens only SOME OF THE TIME.

the delete function is in a class module that gets called
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 35177773
It would greatly help to see some code.

Arun
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178364
There should be a SUB which does data binding to your repeater (a seperate function/Sub)

Right After you Delete the Record call the SUB for databinding to repeater again.

if you have it this way already, then it could be the "Caching issue".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 35178486
vbnetcoder very well said by adilkhan,
call BindRepeater Method just after deleting the record and your repeater will be refreshed.

for help refer to Edit ,Update , Delete in Repeater in asp.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35179907
OK that seems to help.... I was actually rebinding on the page load but now doing it right after as well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35202095
ty
0