[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is network truncking possible in Linux ?

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We have a requirement to improve the data-transfer on a Linux server (through Ethernet interface with 1 Gbps). We are wondering to add one similar Ethernet interface, trunck (teaming) it existing interface, so that we can get bigger pipe (2 Gbps) for data transfer. Is that possible? If yes, please provide me the steps to do it. Thanks !

[root@bkpllm01 ~]# ifconfig eth0
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1A:64:CA:4A:04
          inet addr:10.10.27.12  Bcast:10.10.27.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::21a:64ff:feca:4a04/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:5443594056 errors:0 dropped:15169 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2850274222 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:8022643000254 (7.2 TiB)  TX bytes:209579944726 (195.1 GiB)
          Interrupt:106 Memory:ce000000-ce012100

[root@bkpllm01 ~]# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 1000Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 1
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: g
        Wake-on: g
        Link detected: yes
[root@bkpllm01 ~]#

0
Comment
Question by:ashsysad
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 600 total points
ID: 35177669
It is called interface bonding.  Here are the detailed steps
http://wiki.centos.org/TipsAndTricks/BondingInterfaces
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:marce_lito
marce_lito earned 600 total points
ID: 35177742
Read about Ethernet bonding in Linux:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/howto/question/static/linux-ethernet-bonding-driver-howto.php
and LACP on your switch
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashsysad
ID: 35269570
Thanks for the URLs that explained me about NIC bonding and apologize for lateness in responding.
0