Solved

Citrix Default printer keeps changing when logging in externally

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
1,726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The person who solved the following issue;
 "Citrix Default printer keeps changing when logging in externally" did not give any detail of what to do exctely.
Here is what he said: "I figured out the problem. I had to enable "Session Printers" and the choose "Set default printer to the clients main printer". That did the trick! "
Can I please have the step by step of what to do?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Dassin
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are using Xenapp5 then this is how you can enable:

1. Go to Xenapp advanced configuration (also known presentation server console in 4.5)
2. Under policies, go and create a new policy (thru right click) and name it as session printer policy
3. Right click and go to properties
4. Under HDX plug-n-play>Printing>Session printers, enable the policy
5. Click to add printers(printer seen under Printer management will be visible here) and select printers which you would like to add
6. At the bottom, you will find a drop-down where you can find the default option.
7. Save the policy and right click to apply policy based on ip address or servers etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atigris
Comment Utility
Session printer means the printer is connected directly to the Citrix Session. This allows external users who are connect from outside the office to see the Printers in the office and able to print to it.

1.You will need to have the printer setup via a print server first. (you can make any server a print server by adding the printer and sharing it).
2. Create a policy as it's provided by basraj: to setup session printer
3. Apply the policy to the user or users.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dassin
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, your post gave me a clue. The printer group policy already existed, what I had to do was to open the printer policy and in the dropdown menu select "Set default printer to the client's main printer"  instead of "Do not ajust the user's default printer"

Thank you so much
0