?
Solved

1TB Western Digital Drive and MacBook Pro

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I just got a MacBook Pro yesterday. I moved all my files from my PC to a 1TB western digital hard drive. All of the files on the drive are read only on the MAC side but fine on the PC side. I can write to the drive from the MAC but the files instantly become readonly.

Can someone help me use this drive with my MAC and my PC.
0
Comment
Question by:commeng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 35177701
i believe your 1TB drive is for PC which is NTFS format.

download a 3g-ntfs for your mac

http://mac.softpedia.com/get/System-Utilities/NTFS-3G.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 35177735
I installed the new drivers and now I can't see the drive at all.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178572
Can you still see the drive in disk utility?
See if you can remount it through this utility.
I am not familiar with the previous expert's solution but NTFS (if the drive is NTFS) is read only file system on OS X. So you will need a third party solution.  A number of people have had success with paragon NTFS.

Can you uninstall the previous solution and get the drive visible again before trying paragon?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35178589
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:commeng
ID: 35185524
Thank you worked great!
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

How much do you know about the future of data centers? If you're like 50% of organizations, then it's probably not enough. Read on to get up to speed on this emerging field.
Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This Micro Tutorial hows how you can integrate  Mac OSX to a Windows Active Directory Domain. Apple has made it easy to allow users to bind their macs to a windows domain with relative ease. The following video show how to bind OSX Mavericks to …

589 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question