Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I use Central Administration in Window Sharepoint Services 3.0 to add shared documents to my Companyweb site?

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've configured WSS 3.0. I can access the Companyweb site. I can upload documents directly while on the site. But, when I add documents while on the WSS server, they succesfully show up there but do not show up in Companyweb. It's like I'm not administrating the companyweb site but instead administrating the Central Administration Site?? Any assistance with this would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jso2765
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
navdeepmadan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178250
access the list using the sharepoint object Model and show the data on the company web. Please provide the IIS architecure of your configuration of these web site.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35178405
Did you checkin the documents?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jso2765
ID: 35202016
Ultimately I will have to go back to the book for this one. Thanks for the attempt.
0