?
Solved

Logitec camera will not allow for skype call

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am getting an error message on my logitec camera when I try to call someone using skye. The error message says problem with recording device.
0
Comment
Question by:kanderson_ee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35178124
I guess this is not you webcam's fault...

Remove the webcam or call someone without webcam if the same error appears again. This is something to do with your microphone or its settings.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 1500 total points
ID: 35178137
If that does not work- try this

Control Panel > Sound and Audio > Audio > Recording default device > change the drop down to USB Device / USB Camera or what ever is displayed > Voice > Recording default > Do the same.

Pull up Skype > Options > Both Audio and Video settings change them to USB Camera/Devices. Also change the setting to make all calls video calls.

check it with a test call.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35180520
Widows XP?
device conflict with your graphics card?
You use get it to work if you use an earlier version of skype.

http://www.oldapps.com/skype.php 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35187710
Are you using Petty May (or other) skype call recorder?
This problem is caused by a bug / conflict, between skype and the call recorder.
Try uninstall then re-install you call recorder or change to another call recorder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kanderson_ee
ID: 35192099
Thank you for your help. We ended up just unplugged the camera from the USB port and then plugged it back in. We were getting an error that the camera was already in use with another program so unplugging it might have fixed the double usage.
0