Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Storage Enclosure to IBM DS4700

Posted on 2011-03-20
13
Medium Priority
?
2,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We just bought a new storage enclosure for our IBM DS4700 SAN.  With the new enclosure, that will give us 5 storage enclosures total.  We are setup with redundant paths.  My question is how do I connect the fiber to the new enclosure.  I have looked at IBM documents and see how to cable up to 4 enclosures and then it jumps to 6.
I just need some guidance to make sure that it is cabled correctly and no problems.  Thanks in advance for the help.

 
0
Comment
Question by:klittlejohn1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 35181959
Well, I don't have one in front of me, but since it is all FC-AL, then you just daisy-chain just like any other enclosure.  You should have the equivalent of an IN and a OUT for each enclosure.
But the cabling is not what concerns me, it is the addressing.    You want to make sure you have unique unit selects so that you don't get into a soft looping situation where you have the same LoopID for more than one disk.  So be sure that you set the dipswitch, thumbwheel, whatever to make the enclosure iD unique.  

Above will be no problem, unless you mix & match enclosures.  If you do, then all bets are off, so make sure that if you do have different models of enclosures that they can co-exist on the 4700.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klittlejohn1
ID: 35183102
Dlethe,
i am going to attach the diagrams that we are following. The first diagram with 4 enclosures shows how we have everything connected now.  The second diagram with the 6 enclosures is what I am going to follow with the exception of changing the connections for port 2 channel 2 going to the fifth enclosure in 1B.  thanks again
SAN.pdf
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 35184514
Assuming it's a supported configuration (which it should be, but I am not IBM, so I can't guarantee it)...

I'd set it up with the left side configured as shown for the three-box side in a six-box config, and the right side configured for the two-box illustration in the four-box illustration.

But since the sides are unequal, it may not be supported.  And if it's not supported, it may or may not work.   You'll Know If It Doesn't Work.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35184753
Not sure what you mean by left & right side, as there are A/B ports & left/right enclosures.  maybe just mark really dark what you want to do so I can be sure and repost the pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klittlejohn1
ID: 35184913
I will mark the lines tonight with a dark marker and repost.  Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klittlejohn1
ID: 35185945
OK.  I put an X on the enclosure that will not be in use.  I drew a line from port 2 channel 2 to go to the 5th enclosure in 1B.  I have a line going from port 1 channel 2 to go to the 4th enclosure 1B.  I made marks on the lines that will not exist.  Hopefully this helps.  My apologies if it is not clear.  Thanks again
SCAN0002.JPG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 35186026
I wouldn't do that... if it's what I think it is.

You want to keep the cabling exactly the same as is shown in your illustration, except that the cable that goes from 2 on the controller right side goes to enclosure 5 bottom port.  I don't think that anything else has to change, except that you won't have a cable going from 5 to 7, either up or down.

If you try to do it the way you show, you lose controller redundancy -- each controller only connects to half the shelves.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klittlejohn1
ID: 35186077
OK. So 2 on controller right side to enclosure 5 B port.  What about 1 on controller right side to 4 B port?  Does that look good?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35186136
I'm not in the group that handles our DS4700, but I will take a look at how our is cabled tomorrow.  We have 5 expansion units.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
ID: 35186198
The only thing you need to change is

1) Instead of going to shelf 7, the cable from right-side controller port 2 goes to the same position on shelf 5 (5B).

Note:
a) You won't have a cable going from 5 left side (5A) down to shelf 7 (7B).

b) You won't have a cable going from 7A up to 5B

The topology looks complicated, but it's really simple -- the controller on the left (as you look at the rear) simply connects to the left interface module in each disk shelf -- port 2 connecting to the left side interface modules, and port 1 connecting to the right-side modules.

Then the right-side controller does connects to the right-side interface modules, going from bottom to top, instead of top to bottom.    The reason for this is 1) each shelf is independently connected to each controller, and, b) each shelf is still 'alive' even if it loses one of the interface modules and one of the controllers.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 35190274
The drawing here is much clearer since it has all the enclosures on top of each other rather than IBM's improbable side by side. http://www.pburch.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/08/ds4700exp810cable1.png

To miss off the top shelf you'd simply cable the controller to the one below it instead. Standard top-down/bottom-up except there's two backend ports rather than one. Whole bunch of useful diagrams on how to cable LSI* Engenios up at http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E19780-01/821-0954-10/821-0954-10.pdf as well.

*Or NetApp Engenios assuming the sale goes through.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 35191159
I checked ours and our is cabled like andyalder's picture ds4700exp810cable1.png.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klittlejohn1
ID: 35217472
Sorry for the delay.  I got it working without problems.  Thanks again for the help.
0