[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keep Word Formatting When Converting To PDF

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have mailing labels I use for work that I make in Microsoft Word 2010. For some reason, when I convert these labels to Adobe PDF, the formatting is off. They aren't in the same place as the Word Labels.

These are 8160 (Avery) labels. If I print them in Word as is, they are fine. Converting them to PDF, they don't keep the same format and are off.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Twigg847
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 35177796
Did you design the form yourself or get it from the website? I tried this by select new... and searching for 8160 in the office template downloads.  I downloaded the form, then filled in data and saved as.... a pdf.  Both files print identically.  Are you creating PDF's through a print driver?  If not, you might want to give that a try as you can download cutepdf for free and then print to... pdf to see if you get the same, slightly off, format.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35177830
is there any particular formatting that you apply on the word document? i've also download existing Avery 8160 template on Ms.Word new document option
- just key-in the Avery 8160 on 'Search Microsoft Office Online for a template' or simply click Labels from the side panel on New Document option window.
- convert the template to PDF also not giving any formatting problem.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177925
Printing from Adobe Reader normal sizes the document including margins to fit within the print area.  If you're seeing them shrink towards the middle, try printing at 100%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twigg847
ID: 35177977
I'm making the labels from an excel spreadsheet then I use that to import into Word.

Thanks Dave - you helped me figure out the solution. When printing, under page scaling, I made it 'non' and that worked fine.

Thanks for all the help!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35178088
You're welcome.  Thanks for the points.
0