Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parsing a hex string into an integer?

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

What's the correct way to parse a hex integer string?:

    String str = "0xFF222222";
 
    int val = Integer.parseInt(str, 16);

The above throws a number format exception.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35177846
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35177864
You should remove 0x part
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35177866

            String hex = "FF22222";
                    long num = Long.parseLong(hex,16);
      System.out.println("num: " + num);

output:
num: 267526690

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177872

That is exactly your number:

 String hex = "FF222222";
                    long num = Long.parseLong(hex,16);
      System.out.println("num: " + num);

num: 4280427042
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35178075
When parsing a hex string you need to remove the 0x from the string as for_yan has mentioned above.
The 0x is not part of the actual hex value you are parsing.
0