Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netbeans Java J2ee environment keeps throwing error

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Whenever I deploy a web application in netbeans I get the following error:
In-place deployment at C:\Documents and Settings\Home\My Documents\NetBeansProjects\TestWebApplicationProject\build\web
deploy?path=C:\Documents and Settings\Home\My Documents\NetBeansProjects\TestWebApplicationProject\build\web&name=TestWebApplicationProject&force=true failed on GlassFish Server 3
C:\Documents and Settings\Home\My Documents\NetBeansProjects\TestWebApplicationProject\nbproject\build-impl.xml:694: The module has not been deployed.
BUILD FAILED (total time: 6 seconds)

Can some one let me know how to resolve this error
0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 35178196
I guess it id not very informative message
It just states  that deployment failed.
There probably could be many different reasons with the same message
like that, maybe you could
find details in some log file.

People report a lot of such errors (see examples below)
but there is now guarantee that they are caused by
the same issue.

Some are even writing that if you upgrade
netbeans to 6.9 the issue  will go away (of course those
folks were running on 6.8)
but it probably depends on what is the root cause of the issue.
 

http://netbeans-org.1045718.n5.nabble.com/6-8-Can-t-deploy-Java-EE-6-Enterprise-Application-td2927939.html

http://www.techienuggets.com/Comments?tx=110533
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 500 total points
ID: 35178501
I think ur build.xml not build(create) correctly or Some invaild DD problem in ur JSP
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35179720
Try running the following at the command line. Attach the log file ant.log (in the current directory) here
C:\Documents and Settings\Home\My Documents\NetBeansProjects\TestWebApplicationProject>ant -d >ant.log 2>&1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:onaled777
ID: 35185546
@CFHJ
'ant' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35185781
You need to add the ant bin directory (the one that contains ant.bat) to your path
0