Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switching T-1's; what should I be considering when changing?

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
We are switching T-1's, same Telco, but we are physically getting new lines installed and we are going to have new Ip's. I have a concern that when we switch Mx records aren't going to be the only that needs to be changed. Can anyone tell me what I should be thinking about in regards to switching Ip's?

1.We are going to have the router in front of our firewall
2. We don't have anything specifically that points to our network from any clients
3. We don't have Voip

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:instechguy
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kloux
ID: 35180450
If you're just using the T1's for internet access it sounds like you just need to redirect what is coming into your office from the internet.  It sounds like that is just mail.  You probably don't have to change MX records just your A record.  Your MX shouldn't point to an IP.  It should point to an A record that point to that IP address that will be changing.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
API_NOC earned 2000 total points
ID: 35233177
Sounds like you will be doing what is called a "hot cut".  You are using your existing equipment and attaching new T-1 circuits.  To minimize downtime, ensure that you and the ISP are on the same page with the router's encapsulation.  Whether PPP or HDLC, etc.  Make sure that you have your ip addresses, WAN and LAN with subnet masks from the ISP prior to switching over.  Verify which DNS servers you should be using.  If you are not running your own mail server, then make sure you get the host name of your ISP's mail relay server, so that you can send email.  Correctly label each T-1 with its circuit id going into your router, so that if you have to report a trouble in the future, you know which one(s) to call out.  Make sure your new circuits have extended wiring done in advance, if required.  Get one of these tools to make testing with the Carrier go smoother.  It will save you time to get your service back online.  
http://www.smartronixstore.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=product.display&Product_ID=3
Good luck.
0