[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formatting inside a cell in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

In Excel (2007), is there a way to change the formatting inside a cell?

For example, suppose your default font is Calibri, 11 and for Wrapping Text, you want the lines of text inside the cell to be closer to each other without changing fonts or the 11 pt. size.  How can that be accomplished?

Being on the Excel forum means you are likely familiar with this box from Word (2007), which is where these types of changes are made there:  
 1I'm looking for a place to make the same type of changes in Excel.

If no settings box is available, is it possible to accomplish the same thing with some type of code.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177929
Hello Steve,

as far as I'm aware this kind of formatting is not available for text inside a cell, not natively and not with code.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 35177980
Hi Steve,

The default 'gap' between lines in Excel is, effectively, zero.  Therefore, you can't get the lines of text within a single (wrapped) cell, any closer together (for a given font size).

Obviously you can reduce the font, but that is not what you are after?

You can make the gap smaller if there is a gap.

In the attached example, all the names are 10pt Ariel.  The gap between 'Alan' and 'Steve' is a 7.5 Ariel carriage-return / line-feed, and the gap between 'Steve' and 'Bob' is a 10pt carriage-return / line-feed.

(I'm not sure if carriage-return or line-feed is the right terminology, but you'll get my drift!)

Does that help?

Alan.
InCellFormatting---Version-001.xls
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35178465
Not For Points.

Teylyn is absolutely correct

See this article by Microsoft.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/change-line-spacing-in-excel-HA001034624.aspx

Hope this helps.

Sid
0