Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal server hard drive became full user issues

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On Thursday one of our citrix servers hard drive became full, we corrected that issue. We saw a couple issues, one that the log on on screen became black, we fixed that. Second, the users now cannot access the internet. everything else is ok. We tested deleting a couple user profiles and that worked when their profile was recreated. What could have become corrupt in their profile to cause this? How do we fix it without deleting hundreds of profiles?


Thanks,

Troy
0
Comment
Question by:mizter
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mizter
ID: 35177961
i would also like to add if we make them domain admins we do not see the problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35182030
Have you run a dcdiag?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35193049
how does citrix come into play in how they connect to the internet?  are you publishing a web browser for them?    what this sounds like is that the default web browser settings became corrupted, possibly due to a virus.   check the browser connection settings.  has anything been added?   in IE; tools/settings and then the connections tab.   also check the security tab to see if anything has changed there.
0