Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SPF Error - Loop Encountered

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user sent an email and received the following:


Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      subject
      Sent:      21/03/2011 4:07 p.m.

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      email@otherdomain.com' on 21/03/2011 4:07 p.m.
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <smtp.ourdomain.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 SPF record error: loop encountered: ourdomain.com includes ourdomain.com


Help?

Our environment:
Exchange 2003
Server 2003 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:HIBS_ICT
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:muzzi_in
ID: 35179176
I assumed that Internal user send email to one of External domain at time user got this NDR,

check by send email using telnet to that remote domain, you should get more info on this.
http://www.rdpslides.com/webresources/FAQ00035_Send_Email_via_Telnet.htm

enable SMTP log ans send once again a email, once you receive the NDR, attach report to analyse the same.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tmeunier earned 2000 total points
ID: 35245322
I'm going to assume that it's because the SPF record for yourdomain.com contains the instruction "include:yourdomain.com". That is not valid, and it seems like the recipient domain is refusing email that has invalid SPF records.  Could you post your SPF record from public DNS?
0