Solved

does an Acer Aspire 6930 Laptop have a physical switch or button to turn wireless on?

Posted on 2011-03-20
19
2,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone,

            As part of a still ongoing troubleshooting session dealing with a failure to establish wireless connection with an Acer Aspire 6930 laptop, I am wondering if this laptop has a physical switch or button on the top or side panel to turn on wireless.  I closely inspected it, but, failed to find one.  Also, I noticed within Device Manager the entry for the wireless is clean and does not show a red x which generally means the device is disabled or turned off.  Since I did not see such a symbol for the wireless adapter driver entry, I am under the impression the wireless it turned on.  

               At any rate, if someone could get back with me regarding this question, it will be greatly appreciated.

              Thank you.

               George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tekyguy
Tekyguy earned 350 total points
ID: 35177995
Look for and press the switch with the little aerial on the top rt area above the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 350 total points
ID: 35178006
Here is a thread about this issue on your laptop. Seems that sometimes the touch sensitive button to enable/disable wifi doesn't always work:WiFi issues with Acer laptop-6930
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35178009
Hi,

         I saw the symbol you made reference to within your suggestion.  Unfortunately, the wireless does not respond.  However, the one next too it with a globe symbol does open up IE which obviously is used to open the browser.  Naturally, I get an error message indicating IE cannot display the page because there is not any connection.  The wireless does have an occasional orange light which blinks a little every few minutes or so.  I did try to turn on the Wireless Zero Configuration within Vista on this laptop, but, I get a 1086 Error message indicating the dependency service or group failed to start.  Not sure what to make of this situation.

           George

       
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 35178128
IM gonna be honest.  This Laptop I have had, and it is just trash.  We had four in doctor office rooms (not on our recommendation) and they had nothing but issues. We got new dell vostros and issues disappeared.  Im sorry to say, sell this laptop and get a new one is my best advice and Im not trying to be rude by any means.  We wasted 1000's of tech dollars on each laptop.  Rip off.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tekyguy
Tekyguy earned 350 total points
ID: 35178135
You need to enable the service and it's dependent services.  Click Start, in the search box type:  services.msc
1. Make sure these services are Enabled - you can't hurt anything by enabling/starting these:
- Application Layer Gateway Service
- Network Connections
- Network Location Awareness (NLA)
- Plug and Play
- Remote Access Auto Connection Manager
- Remote Access Connection Manager
- Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
- Telephony

Then enable the Windows Zero Config.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35178153
@rococi2 - The laptop is fine...it just need a little TLC.  

It looks like you may need to re-install the eframework:
Acer Eframwork
Just download and install.  It controls the WiFi enable/Disable.  Looks like it sometimes gets messed up.  Give that a try.  It will be easier then fighting with Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 35178275
I hate to disagree, but we had 4 of these that intermittently did the same thing.  The proof is in the result.  Since we are a medical facility we couldnt troubleshoot, patients dont wait in a surgical unit.  Too coincidental that it was 4.....I could see one but 4....come now.  LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35178283
Hi Everyone,

          I was able to successfully download Acer Eframwork onto a flash drive onto my main computer onto a flash drive.  From there, I was able to successfully install it onto the problem laptop.  Unfortunately, I never could find the integrated utility within eframework for enabling or turning on the wireless.  I did look everywhere I could think of, but, never could find it.  

           George
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35178302
@rrococi2 - Acer laptop is budget laptop.  why would you have budget laptop in surgery unit.  Should be hardened/rugged equipment only.  Wong equipment for the wrong task.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:getperkin2
ID: 35194975
I have an acer aspire. It's cheap, And like all electronics it's subject to failure. I think it's a great value for what it is. I've never had any issues with it that couldn't be worked out. just keep trying.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 35194988
Yeah they were there when we took over.  We removed asap, but doctors are cheap and they would use a stone tablet if they could.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35228085
Hi Everyone,

           Sorry for the lengthy delay in getting back with everyone, but, I have been busy with several different things lately.  Getting back to this post, I want to provide both, some good news : - ) and a little bad unfortunately : - (.  First, the good news.  I was able to get the light for the wireless adapter to turn on and stay on by upgrading the OS from Vista to Windows 7 Ultimate.  And, the wireless is detecting available wireless networks which is great and awesome as well.  Now, here comes a little bad news.   At the bottom where the wireless symbol is on the screen, there is a yellow exclamation point indicating Unidentified network and a message indicating No internet access, however, the wireless light still stays on.  When I ran the Windows 7 built-in troubleshooting wizard, I got the following message:  Windows 7 was unable to automatically fix all of the issues found.  Below is a list of problems found:  1.  None of the networks you are previously connected to are in range., 2. A network cable is not properly plugged in or may be broken., and 3. Wireless Network Connection doesn't have a valid IP configuration.  Interestingly, within the list of available wireless networks, the SSID of my wireless is correctly identified with a message indicating Connected with a small yellow exclamation point at the top with full signal strength.  

               To help to further troubleshooting this issue, here is some technical information regarding the wireless connection.  When I ran ipconfig /all for the wireless connection, I get the following information:

                Connection-specific DNS suffix.......
                Description.... Intel (R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN
               Physical Address....00-16-EA-7F-57-78
               DHCP Enabled.... Yes
                Autoconfiguration Enabled....Yes
               Link-Local IPv6 Address... fe80::1057:f37b:f869:c874%10 (Preferred)
               Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address: 169.254.200.116 (Preferred)
                Subnet Mask.... 255.255.0.0
               Default Gateway.....
               DHCPv6 IAID: 520099562
               DHCPv6 Client DVID: 00-01-00-01-10-5C-5E-F7-00-1E-68-E5-53-9A

           For what it is worth, we are making progress with this issue because I did not even have a wireless light until I upgraded from Vista to Windows 7.  While I might be mistaken, I think at this point, it is a matter of reconfiguring some settings, perhaps the TCP/IP stack of the wireless network adapter, but, I not sure though.  

             In closing, I will need further help to resolve this issue and provide proper closure to this post accordingly.

             Thank you

             George
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 35228271
turn off v6 tcp/ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35228402
Hi

         I went into the Properties of the wireless and unchecked the corresponding IPv6, but, it did not resolve the issue.  When I tried to use ipconfig /release at the command prompt in administrator mode, it got the following message:

No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while its media is disconnected. An error ocurred while releasing interface Wireless Network Connection: An address has not yet been associated with the network adapter. At the bottom, it is still showing connected with SSID of the wireless with a small yellow exclamation point. A closer look indicates it is currently connected with Unidentified network and No internet access.

             George
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rrococi2
rrococi2 earned 150 total points
ID: 35228517
Is your AP using DHCP, and is your wifi adapter set for static or dhcp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35228570
Hi

          Great news!!!! The wireless is working perfectly now following a simple procedure.   Earlier, I upgraded the laptop from Vista to Windows 7 which did get the light on the wireless to stay on which was good.  Also, I was able to see a list of available wireless networks, including mine, which was given in the list.  While I was able to connect to my wireless, I still was not getting internet connectivity.  From a currently open post, I was given the advise to disconnect the power from the router, wait for about a minute, and reconnect it.  Once I did this, I went back to the wireless and went through the connection process once again with my wireless.  Then, a window opened up with the following message:  Select a location for the dd-wrt (the name of my wireless) network:  This computer's connected to a network.  Windows will automatically apply the correct network settings based on the network's location.  Then, there were three options: 1. Home Network., 2. Work Network., and 3. Public Network.  I selected Home Network and continued.  The OS applied the network settings accordingly to the wireless network adapter.  Now, it works great.  

            To tie up loose ends, I do have one more question to finalize this post and close it accordingly.  This laptop belongs to a friend of mine who was complaining of having no internet connectivity.  When she takes this laptop home which has its wireless working now, what can she expect to happen?  Since I have her Netgear router here with me, should I go ahead and configure it to match up to my Linksys setup since we both have DSL as our broadband connection?  

            Thank you

            George
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rrococi2
rrococi2 earned 150 total points
ID: 35228594
It should be on DHCP and it should ask for which SSID to join.  SHould be seamless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35228726
Hi

          To make it as easy on my friend as possible, I thought I would hook up her Netgear wireless router here and reconfigure it.  With that in mind, what is the IP address of a Netgear Wireless G Router?  When reconfiguring the router, should I leave the WAN port disonnected and only have a LAN port connection?

           Thank you.

           George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35363772
Hi Everyone,

         This laptop did indeed have a touch sensitve button on the right hand side above the keyboard which would enable/disable the wireless.  But, this button never would respond until I upgraded from Windows Vista to Windows 7.  My best guess is that Windows Vista had some corrupted or missing files needed for network connections.  This would probably explain why reconfiguring TCP/IP was not helpful.  At any rate, this problem is now fixed with a nice OS upgrade as an added bonus for my friend.  

            In closing, many thanks once again for the insightful feedback given to this post.  

           George

           
0