[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AD Heath-Check Tools

Posted on 2011-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a question about checking the Health status and the security, and structure of the AD schema that we have at my enterprise. I am having some strange issues that are pointed to AD, and I want to just scrub my AD from top to bottom to uncover any and all issues. What are the best tools out there for this? Please advise

dpsaxman
0
Comment
Question by:dpsaxman
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
ID: 35178013
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35178032

Well, I always start off with dcdiag. this tool check issues with file replication service, fsmo roles,  dns,  replication, etc.

No matter what tool you use Event viewer will be your friend.  You can this in your health checks.

Replmon is a gui tool that allows you to look at your active directory replication topology, fsmo role placemnet,  synchronize  your directory partitions, USNs, etc

ultrasound is a another good tool for troubleshooting and looking at issues with File Replication Services

And finally,   Active Directory BPA (Best Practice Analyzer) is a great tool which will  scan your network and recommend performance enhancements that are line with microsoft's best practices



0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178305
For Active Directory halth checkup


DCDIAG - will be the great tool..

Also refer this link to test
http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/progress-bar/active-directory-health-check-tool-38496

For other health checkup like DHCP, Exchange and WSUS - Refer the link below.
were i awarded in the post for the same query.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_25007248.html

Regards,
Prem
0