Solved

Copy outlook settings from a disk image to a new computer

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, and thanks for any assistance you can offer

I have a client whose computer (vista) died, but the hard disk is still intact. He purchased a new computer, and I have transferred all the data to the new computer (Windows 7) , and now would like, now that I have copied the many Outlook-related data files to the same location on the new computer,  to populate the account settings so these will be loaded when Outlook starts. I can't seem to find the info to do this.  Outlook was 2007 on the old and is on the new computer.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ActiveDirectoryman earned 250 total points
ID: 35178333

From my experience you can't copy account settings from client to another.   The outlook profile is what stores your account settings, email, account name, etc.  On the new machine you would have to setup a new profile.  You can copy over a .PST file whcih will have your contacts, folder structure, etc but it does not contain your account settings.  If you are using exchange server on your network then you may have another option.  
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 250 total points
ID: 35178392
Account information is stored in the registry, so would require a registry export/import ... and unless all file paths re identical I believe that could corrupt your registry.

Personally I would never entertain such an action and since there is no export capability ... you will need to manually re-enter the account data.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35178399
FWIW, check HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Chris
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35178400

I agree. Chris_bottomley.   In the enterprise we would have the user create a new profile.  The only thing that user would bring over is their PST files.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35178488
I would hesitate to say the only file to transfer is the PST, automation, (VBA) files for example.  The following link is a useful reference for the file functions and where they can be found.

http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup2007.asp

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 35320619
Thanks for the input.

I ended up moving the datafiles and attaching them to the newly created accounts accordingly.  Client is happy.

Thanks  again.
0