Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommended software and procedure for repartitioning RAID

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I've repartitioned many non-RAID configurations using various utilities.  Are there any special considerations for RAID?  Recommendations on software?  Recommended best practices?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dcfollas
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178491
It is transparent.  A RAID controller presents a PHYSICAL device to the host operating system, that is actually a logical device. your host computer has no idea RAID is involved.  Jut format it any way you want to.  

The killers are ...
1) Performance and the "correct" or optimal arrangement is a function of numerous variables, but then you have the same issue when dealing with a system that has multiple devices with various performance and reliability characteristics..

2) You can get in trouble with max config . Most BIOS's & windows operating systems won't boot a "Disk", whether logical or physical which is > 2.09TB.  

So there is no best software.  Your O/S & bios will only see whatever the RAID controller presents to the computer.  Pretend they are physical disk drives and you will be fine.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 35179938
Just being picky:  :-)
 "A RAID controller presents a PHYSICAL device"
or
 "A RAID controller presents what looks like a PHYSICAL device"

Otherwise i agree with dlethe, As far as your OS is concerned it just sees a disk of unusual dimensions (size)
0