Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error changing time in XP mode

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My XP mode clock will not update to Daylight time.  Every time I change it manually, it reverts back an hour within 3 seconds or so.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dcfollas
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ActiveDirectoryman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178237
automatically set the clock to sync with time.windows.com

right click on your time and select adjust date and time

select time zone tab and select the "automatically synchronize with a internet time server" checkbox.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35178287
Do windows updates in XP and make sure you have installed all the updates. These updates will include DST updates too.

Try it


Ded9
0