Solved

Server 2008 and 2003

Posted on 2011-03-20
10
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Our AD is server 2008, we have two 2003 terminal servers. Is it possible to have the AD replicate the domain users info to the teminal server. We are using AD for authentication and our terminal servers are providing sessions to sales reps and when they  RDP into the TS. We are prompted to enter another user name.

Ideally I would like to make it one login onlu and if they need to RDP, then it automatically authenticates the user becuase the user is logged in to t he domain.

Any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jtech36
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ActiveDirectoryman earned 125 total points
ID: 35178181

Yes, there is a way  to enable SSO with Terminal Services.
Check out this article
Single Sign-On for Terminal Services
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772108(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 35178918
SSO is only available for RDWeb with Windows 2008 R2, therefore as you are using Windows 2003 terminal services, this isn't going to work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35178959

So, are your 2003 TS boxes in a workgroup mode or another domain (ie. they are not in the 2008 AD Domain)?

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 35184809
SSO to TS is possible from 2008 TS onwards (not 2008 R2).
If you need sso badly, upgrade your servers or look for a third party sso solution. As the TS' don't use own password databases for domain users, there is no way to replicate anything. You will have to ask your users to create .rdp files and use the option to save their passwords.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 35184824
McKnife, you are wrong.  It was introduced in Windows 2008 R2 RDWeb, see here: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/08/11/introducing-web-single-sign-on-for-remoteapp-and-desktop-connections.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 35184878
Hmm, I already used it with 2008. Look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742808.aspx
> You can only use single sign-on for remote connections from a computer running Windows 7, Windows Vista, or Windows XP with Service Pack 3 to an RD Session Host server running Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2008
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35184892
Maybe I misunderstood the question then as I read it he was talking about web access which is definitely only available in R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtech36
ID: 35195262
thnx though
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37475335
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now