Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RE : SSIS

Posted on 2011-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I have a SSIS package can anybody let me know

1) How to schedule package
2) how to deploy the package on another server

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajneesh1978
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178198
>> 1) How to schedule package

You can create a SQL Server Agent Job to schedule the SSIS package to run at specific times..

>> 2) how to deploy the package on another server

Export the package to file system as a dtsx file, copy the file to a new server and Import the SSIS package in the new system and configure it..
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178243
To Deploye Pagae follow the steps

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140117.aspx
and
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141693.aspx

schedule pakage
1. You can shedule it from windows schedular
2.Open up SSMS. Go to SQL Server Agent\Jobs.
Create a new job and then create a step. Inside the step there's a dropdown
that says 'Type:' Choose 'SQL Server Integration Services Package'.
Then just choose the right package and pick a schedule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajneesh1978
ID: 35178396
Can i create some installation file for SSIS package so that i will run that set up wizard to install my package on another machine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178398
In that case, you need to create a Deployment utility to achieve it..
More info about that here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137952.aspx

I hope it is referenced in the link provided by pratima_mcs earlier..
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178414
yes you can dothat

1.http://bidshelper.codeplex.com/wikipage?title=Deploy%20SSIS%20Packages
2.
To create a package deployment utility
In Business Intelligence Development Studio, open the solution that contains the Integration Services project for which you want to create a package deployment utility.

Right-click the project and click Properties.

In the <project name> Property Pages dialog box, click Deployment Utility.

To update package configurations when packages are deployed, set AllowConfigurationChanges to True.

Set CreateDeploymentUtility to True.

Optionally, update the location of the deployment utility by modifying the DeploymentOutputPath property.

Click OK.

In Solution Explorer, right-click the project, and then click Build.

View the build progress and build errors in the Output window.

after this in bin floder you have found the deployement pack , copy the folder to machin where you want to deploye , run the menefest file
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35178420
With the Solution Explorer open Right-Click on the project name and click Properties
This will open the Project Properties Pages  
Select the Deployment Utility from the page
Change the CreateDeploymentUtility property to True
After you’ve gone through these steps the next time you build your project it will create the file (YourProjectName).SSISDeploymentManifest.  This file is located in the same folder as your packages in the bin\Deployment folder.

If you run this file it will open the Package Installation Wizard that will allow you to deploy all your packages that were located in the project to a desired location.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35179086
Hi,

You can created deployment package directly at specified location at time of build

Go to SSIS project property and enable deployment utility, set output path.

On build of package you can get the setup.

Execute it and follow friendly steps
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35383861
I would recommend split between

http:#a35178198 , http:#a35178243 , http:#a35178398 and http:#a35178414
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 35458527
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0