Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who is my Email Hosting Company?

Posted on 2011-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to audit a domain for a customer who has no idea where they are hosting their email, and therefore how to add additional email addresses.

NSLOOKUP returns 119.148.73.152 sfac02.wysweb.com.au

How do I find this info out?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 1002 total points
ID: 35178335
you can use several domain lookup for information:
- http://www.who.is
and http://programmer.lt/en/whois/?q=119.148.73.152 returns the following info:

Site server IP:      119.148.73.152 (sfac02.wysweb.com.au)  
Additional server information:      GeoIP RBL
inetnum:        119.148.64.0 - 119.148.95.255
netname:        HOSTNETWORKS
descr:          Host Networks,
descr:          Web Hosting, Dedicated Servers, Co-location,
descr:          Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
country:        AU
admin-c:        JD86-AP
tech-c:         JD86-AP
status:         ALLOCATED PORTABLE
mnt-by:         APNIC-HM
mnt-lower:      MAINT-AU-HOSTNETWORKS
mnt-routes:     MAINT-AU-HOSTNETWORKS
mnt-irt:        IRT-HOSTNETWORKS-AU
remarks:        -+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-++-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
remarks:        This object can only be updated by APNIC hostmasters.
remarks:        To update this object, please contact APNIC
remarks:        hostmasters and include your organisation's account
remarks:        name in the subject line.
remarks:        -+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-++-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
changed:        hm-changed@apnic.net 20110209
source:         APNIC
person:         Jeff Dykstra
nic-hdl:        JD86-AP
e-mail:         info@hostnetworks.com.au
address:        1/53 Brandl Street
address:        Eight Mile Plains
address:        QLD 4114
phone:          +61-7-3118-5449
fax-no:         +61-7-3319-6888
country:        AU
changed:        info@hostnetworks.com.au 20040216
mnt-by:         MAINT-NEW
source:         APNIC

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 1002 total points
ID: 35178338
- likely the hosting is : http://hostnetworks.com.au/ 
- and you can contact the following person to get confirmation:
person:         Jeff Dykstra
e-mail:         info@hostnetworks.com.au
address:        1/53 Brandl Street
address:        Eight Mile Plains
address:        QLD 4114
phone:          +61-7-3118-5449
fax-no:         +61-7-3319-6888
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Nivlesh
Nivlesh earned 498 total points
ID: 35178402
when you did a nslookup, did you look for the mx entry? this is the where the emails are sent when someone emails that customer.

nslookup -type=mx {domain name}

then you will need to do a whois lookup for the result that you get in above.
I use http://whois.domaintools.com   There you will find the registrars details. You can then call them up. Normally you will need to authenticate yourself to them to add/delete accounts. Be ready with the customers details etc

Alternatively, you can ask the customer for any bills they might have received for domain/email charges. The bill will contain the customers client details and would be a vital help.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 35179842
If the company has not setup a full exchange or email domain address for you....you can often check the outlook properties to see what your smtp address is..... Also check with accounting....who are we paying
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35211153
Thank you all - as my client was unable to locate any billing for Hosting and as it turns out the information above led me to the Hosting Company, but were unable to disclose any information to me as they worked through a third-party vendor.

Confused? Me too :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35211453
yea that normally happens. Domain entry modifications are guarded very closely
0